The Oxford Research Encyclopedia of Politics is part of the larger online Oxford Research Encyclopedia, a dynamic digital encyclopedia continuously updated by the world’s leading scholars and researchers. Substantive and peer-reviewed, the Oxford Research Encyclopedia of Politics offers information on a wide variety of subjects including politics as it relates to Law, Sociology, Ideologies and the Economy.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
From the award-winning, nongovernmental National Security Archive, this resource consists of expertly curated, and meticulously indexed, declassified government documents covering U.S. policy toward critical world events – including their military, intelligence, diplomatic and human rights dimensions – from 1945 to the present. Each collection is assembled by foreign policy experts and features chronologies, glossaries, bibliographies, and scholarly overviews to provide unparalleled access to the defining international issues of our time.
The study of military history has evolved into a multidisciplinary effort to go beyond the history of military operations to consider broader political, cultural, and social questions. It spans across several disciplines and genres, including sociology and political science, biography, war and battle narratives, the history of technology, foreign affairs and international relations, and various national histories. From ancient military history to contemporary studies of international conflict, a great deal of this work has moved online with the most recent scholarship, research, and statistics appearing in online databases and often only discoverable through online search tools. With advances in online searching and database technologies, researchers can easily access library catalogs, bibliographic indexes, and other lists that show thousands of resources that might also be useful to them. In this situation what is most needed is expert guidance. Researchers at all levels need tools that help them filter through the proliferation of information sources to material that is reliable and directly relevant to their inquiries. Oxford Bibliographies in Military History will offer a trustworthy pathway through the thicket of information overload.
The Oxford Research Encyclopedia of Politics is part of the larger online Oxford Research Encyclopedia, a dynamic digital encyclopedia continuously updated by the world’s leading scholars and researchers. Substantive and peer-reviewed, the Oxford Research Encyclopedia of Politics offers information on a wide variety of subjects including politics as it relates to Law, Sociology, Ideologies and the Economy.
This database contains periodicals published between 1740 and 1940, including special interest and general magazines, literary and professional journals, children's and women's magazines and many other historically-significant periodicals.
Alternate Name(s)
Digital National Security Archive (DNSA)
From the award-winning, nongovernmental National Security Archive, this resource consists of expertly curated, and meticulously indexed, declassified government documents covering U.S. policy toward critical world events – including their military, intelligence, diplomatic and human rights dimensions – from 1945 to the present. Each collection is assembled by foreign policy experts and features chronologies, glossaries, bibliographies, and scholarly overviews to provide unparalleled access to the defining international issues of our time.
Included databases
Afghanistan: The Making of U.S. Policy, 1973–1990
The Afghanistan War and the United States, 1998-2017
Argentina, 1975-1980: The Making of U.S. Human Rights Policy
The Berlin Crisis, 1958–1962
Chile and the United States: U.S. Policy toward Democracy, Dictatorship, and Human Rights, 1970–1990
China and the United States: From Hostility to Engagement, 1960–1998
CIA Covert Operations: From Carter to Obama, 1977-2010
This historical newspaper provides genealogists, researchers and scholars with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time.
Coverage: 1952 - current
The Space Report is the authoritative report on the global space ecosystem, covering space exploration and space-inspired industries on Earth. It is published by Space Foundation since 2006. The Space Report serves as a valuable resource for government and business leaders, educators, financial analysts, students, and space-related businesses.
Digital news magazine dedicated to understanding and explaining one of the biggest stories of our time: China’s economic rise, and its influence on global business, finance, trade, labor and the environment.
The Oxford Research Encyclopedia of Politics is part of the larger online Oxford Research Encyclopedia, a dynamic digital encyclopedia continuously updated by the world’s leading scholars and researchers. Substantive and peer-reviewed, the Oxford Research Encyclopedia of Politics offers information on a wide variety of subjects including politics as it relates to Law, Sociology, Ideologies and the Economy.
The Wire China is a digital news magazine dedicated to understanding and explaining one of the biggest stories of our time: China's economic rise, and its influence on global business, finance, trade, labor and the environment.
NK Pro offers an unparalleled suite of research tools and cutting edge analysis to provide forefront expertise on Korean Peninsula issues and the DPRK.
ProQuest History Vault unlocks the wealth of key archival materials with a single search. Researchers can access digitized letters, papers, photographs, scrapbooks, financial records, diaries, and many more primary source materials taken from the University Publications of America (UPA) Collections.
HeinOnline Academic includes more than 100 million pages of multidisciplinary content in more than 100 subject areas, including history, political science, criminal justice, religious studies, international relations, women’s studies, pre-law, and many more. Also features nearly 2,800 periodicals relating to a variety of subject areas.
Substantive, peer-reviewed, and regularly updated, the Oxford Research Encyclopedia of International Studies is a collaborative project between Oxford University Press and the International Studies Association. It brings newly commissioned articles together with existing and revised articles from the ISA’s International Studies Encyclopedia.
AU Library
